My favorite thread of the year, stoked I get to be the one to fire it up this year since no one has yet and 2019 is almost over!
The great privilege of, and the greatest motivation for, running a distro is being able to check out tons of stuff that I normally wouldn't be able to afford, so this year was overwhelming in that sense. A great year for HN... Here are some of my personal favorites, though I'm sure I'll forget some stuff and need to revise:
Releases:
KIRAN ARORA - Formication CDr (Prose Nagge)
K.M. TOEPFER - Undercut CS (Absurd Exposition)
TRERIKSRÖSET - Kristen Musik Från Rågsved LP (Harbinger Sound)
CLIMAX DENIAL - Blackout Suite CS (No Rent)
STIMBOX / A FAIL ASSOCIATION - Walking Submission LP (Dada Drumming)
T.E.F. - Framework CD (Dada Drumming)
HUM OF THE DRUID - Downhome Paganism (Influencing Machine)
URALL - I Would Breathe Water CS (Throne Heap)
FORM HUNTER - Dripping Curve CS (Prime Ruin)
JACKSON-PRATT - Underdark Terror CS (New Forces)
ENTRE VIFS - Offrande Et Partage CD (Aussaat)
V/A - The Silent Continuity Of All Existence With Which The Victim Is Now One CDr (Prose Nagge)
SEWER ELECTION - Efterspel CS (Dead Gods)
PAIN APPARATUS - 4.28.19/9.12.15 CS (Dead Gods)
HEAT SIGNATURE - Dehumanization In Progress CD (Oxen)
OCHU - Unproduktiw 12" (Verlautbarung)
STAR - Linzess For Polymuse CS (I Am Elegant)
TASKMASTER CS (FTAM)
BACILLUS / THE RITA - Collimators, The Ocean CS (Lake Shark Harsh Noise)
ABSTERBENDE - Gebärmutter CS (self-released)
M. WRZOSEK - His Voice Had Become An Unintelligible Mass Of Pain CS (ODMOWA)
AARON DILLOWAY/JOHN WIESE - Sniper Counter Sniper CD (Hanson Records)
MiKE DILLOWAY - Any Old Time Tastes CDr (Chocolate Monk)
WORTH - Ruination Assessment 3" CD (Freak Animal)
Reissues:
THE RITA - Magazine 2xLP reissue - special edition
MO*TE - Taste Die Mad (Audio Dissection / Industrial Recollections)
AHLZAGAILZEHGUH - Black Destination LP (Breathing Problem Productions)
Worst:
The biggest obvious worst of 2019 was Keith Brewer's passing of course. There were lots of other worsts, though most of them don't deserve any mention or attention.
some stuff I really liked this year
Bacillus - Out Of Control
Bacillus - Nightmare Bacteria
Bacillus / The Rita - Collimators, The Ocean
Form Hunter - Wrecked
Form Hunter - Chrome Tint
Form Hunter - Dripping Curve
Expectants - Expectants
Jackson-Pratt - Underdark Terror
Autoerotichrist - Cabin Fever
Body Carve - Autoamputation
Pain Apparatus - Pain Apparatus
GodOfGaps - A Palace With No Pull
Mademoiselle Bistouri - Just Paid Better
Controlled Death - Black Lucifer Rising
edited to add the following since I just heard them
Nyogthaeblisz - Abrahamic Godhead Manifested by Adversarial Usurpation - ordered the LP and HHR said it wasn't shipping until the end of the month, but it showed up Friday, didn't even receive shipping confirmation. Black/Death album of the year, complete and utter violence from the beginning to the end
Aaron Dilloway/John Wiese - Sniper Counter Sniper
My favorite power electronics/industrial release of the year is Zyklon SS - Racial Superirity. It is excellent in every regard: atmospheric, heavy, and oppressive. Great use of sound samples, and awesome cover art.
this year kicked ass, some of my favorites, not exhaustive by any means
Best
Mania -Hardly Lethal
Interracial Sex - N*gger Addicted Jackaholic
Linekraft - Subhuman Principle
Kazumoto Endo - Keiyo
Painjerk - Mission Invisible
VA - The Silent Continuity...
Heat Signature - Dehumanization in Progress
Jeph Jerman - Arcane Facture
Physique - The Evolution of Combat
Vothana - Never to Submit
Python - Astrological Warfare
Worth - Hidden in Christ
Final Solution - Mass Death
Gerogerigegege- Uguisudani Apocalypse
Grim - Lunatic House
Reissues
Mo*te - Uncut
Genocide Organ - Leichenlinie
Smell & Quim - Atom Heart Motherfucker
Slogun - The Pleasures of Death
Worst
The passing of Keith Brewer and Terry Turtle.
Simon Morris going missing.
A "noise set" that consisted of a person yelling at a brick for 15 minutes
Saw some amazing stuff, played some great shows, met some real homies...."a good year"
Good
Records
noise, etc - to echo WCN it was a great year for harsh noise. Still haven't heard a lot of releases like the Heat Signature album but a lot of what I heard was top-notch
- Kiran Aorara - Formication CDr - Prose Nagge - I've talked about this several times here and on my podcast but this one is just fucking excellent. 100% solid gold the whole way through. Big thanks to Weak Will for turning me onto this.
- Mo*Te reissues and the Skeleton Dust tape were all awesome. especially the Uncut boxset. can't wait to here the other new tape on New Forces.
- Magnetic Tape Mouth Gag - S/T tape - IOPS & Presage - FERALHEART tape - Self-Released - monstrous synth based harsh noise that satisfies the harsh noise need with and the power electronics lust at the same time. I think technically the Presage tape came out last year but it wasn't even known to me until this past October so I'm including it.
- Form Hunter - Dripping Curve tape - Prime Ruin - the first time I listened to this on my walkman the batteries started dying halfway through and it almost destroyed the tape as it slowly unspooled but it sounded fucking amazing! on subsequent listens it's still an excellent tape but the first listen is burned in my mind.
- Selected Killing - Secret Tombstone 3"CD - Freak Animal - every CD from the FA 3" series this year deserves a mention, but this was the standout, just edging out the Vanhala tape. it's like an ultra-refined version of Seer of Decay era Grunt so who can top that?!
non-noise, etc
- d'n'b renaissance continues - Pessimist - Burundanga EP [UVB-76]; Overlook - Seance EP [Osiris Music UK]; Vermisst - Zerfall EP [Horo]; 4 6 2 5 - 4 6 2 5 - 002 [4 6 2 5]
- Boy Harsher - Careful - Nude Club - probably my most listened to record, despite my initial lukewarm reception
- HTRK - Venus in Leo - Ghostly Intl. - album of the year? maybe
- Carly Rae Jepsen - Devoted - slowly building a real love for this one, despite it lacking the immediate hooks of E-MO-TION.
Movies - from 2019 or seen for the first time
- Once Upon a Time in Hollywood [2019]
- Godzilla King of the Monsters [2019]
- Sonatine [1993]
- Angst [1983]
- Bullet Ballet [1998]
- Tokyo Fist [1995]
- Candyman [1992]
- Organ [1996]
Concerts
- Rectal Hygienics, Stimulant and Mellow Harsher @ Sleeping Village, Chicago IL - an awesome show smack dab in the middle of my own tour. all three sets were totally punishing
General
- getting engaged to an amazing woman
- buying a stage 2 WRX, learning to drive stick and driving it very fast
- going on tour with J. Peterson and Bill Cooterson
- finding and buying a copy of White Heaven's Next to Nothing in NM condition, with autographed booklet, for $25.00
Worst
- Keith's passing. I still don't have the appropriate words to express my feelings on the matter.
- my friend undergoing abdominal surgery and having serious, life threatening complications, and still being sick
- a friend who shot himself
- a friend who overdosed and died
- watching Bird Box, The Wind and Mandy
Agonal Lust – Hideous Salvation
A lot of my favorites have already been named (Interracial Sex, Linekraft, Dilloway/Wiese) but gotta give a special mention to the 10xCassette "On Corrosion" box, essentially 10 albums in one comp. Great stuff by Himukalt, Alice Kemp, and more. Also:
Bloodyminded - self-titled
Blood Rhythms - Civil War
Pedestrian Deposit - Dyers' Hands
Pharmakon - Devour
Anarch Peak - Vitarium
Ramleh - The Great Unlearning
The Body - Remixed
...and a bunch of other non-noise stuff as well.
↑
seeing Survival Unit, Young Hustlers & Agonal Lust at Club Rectum
all the amazing reissues from asrar & urashima
seeing Sátántangó & Stalker in a theatre
↓
rip keith
no money for the Come Org VOD box
New releases
Sean Colum - Five Aspects of the Same Thing
Chamber of Tapeworms - Vomit Ostranenie
Treriksröset - Kristen Musik Från Rågsved and Untitled cs
Jon Dale - Theatre
Wince - Shame
Manabu Suzuki - Occupied / Vacant
April Magazine - Parade
Morton Feldman Piano set
T.D. / S.S. - Gog Magog
Mattias Gustafsson - Frånvarande
Madacy Jazz label on Bandcamp
Gabi Losoncy - I Can Be Convinced
Frank Denyer - The Boundaries of Intimacy
Darksmith - Poverty of Will
The Rita - Linked Arms And Touching Torsos
Music heard for first time through reissue
Societe Anonomie - #1
Mo*te box and reissues
Enrico Piva - Anticlima set
Encephalophonic – Surgical Mods
Evil Moisture - Cartopsy
New Blockaders - The Pulp Sessions
Toshiya Tsunoda - Extract from Field Recording Archive set
Masonna- Bursting Absolute Moods
The Halloween screening of Sam McKinlay's Black Gloves and Razors was also a highlight, bookended by train rides with drunk and vacant New Yorkers in costume. The live sets of the year were Worth and Kiran Arora at Hart Bar - look forward to Hidden In Christ arriving sometime next week. Great to have a cd of Toshiji Mikawa's Radio Code cassette to replace the digital artifact-laden mp3s I've been stuck with for 10 years or so. Continued to enjoy Drain Gang output. Looking forward to that Come Org. box showing up, and I hope to hear the three Ex-Jesus cassettes from this year someday.
Can anyone recommend the best black metal from this year? Contemporary and reissue?
Quote from: muppet1 on December 19, 2019, 10:39:02 PM
Can anyone recommend the best black metal from this year? Contemporary and reissue?
The new Reek of the Unzen Gas Fumes full-length was really great. It compiled many of their best songs, and came in extremely high quality packaging/layout. I have also heard (though cannot confirm, as I have not listened to them) that the newest Blut Aus Nord and Mayhem (from what I have listened to, this is some of Attila's best work with Mayhem) albums were both excellent.
Just went through my discogs for 2019 - I bought a shitload of new noise this year, here the highlights. I have a bunch of shit that came in in the last few weeks I haven't even heard yet.
New:
Anthony Braxton - Quartet (New Haven) 2014
Skin Crime - Traveller on the Road LP/A Legacy of Blood/Lot 249
Smell & Quim - Yellow Album
Linekraft - Subhuman Principle
Aaron Dilloway/John Wiese - Sniper Counter Sniper
The Haters/Sissy Spacek - Scraping Glaze + tapes
Pieces - LP
Knurl - Periphoric Strain
Rusalka - Base Waters LP/Flux A&B
Sewer Election - Efterspel CS
Sete Star Sept & Rich Hoak tape
Sissy Spacek & Smegma - Ballast CD
Shredded Nerve - Attempting An Exit 2xCS
Skin Graft - Guilt/Condemned/Solstice
Reissues:
Crawl Noise - Wall of Noisecore LP
Incapacitants - Project Pallo 85
Incapacitants - Stupid is Stupid 4LP
Xysma - Repulsive Morbidity box
Bob Bell - Necropolis LP
The Rita - Magazine
Best metal was the Fetid, Unborn Salivate and Tomb Mold LPs
Best hardcore was the Sex Dwarf/Paranoid 7"
Best:
Bizarre Uproar - Indoctrination Of Fist & Cock
Bizarre SS - Bizarre SS
Zyklon SS - Racial Superiority
RxAxPxE - Death Trance
Good Stuff:
Desgranges - Predatory Obsession
Room Ov Pleasure - Wet And Restless Dreams
Cervical Smear - Real-Death Enthusiast
Flagellatio Orgasmus - A Stranger To Extreme
Mania - All Aftermath
It was a good year for black metal. Departure Chandelier - Antichrist Rise to Power takes the crown for me, followed closely by Vanum - Ageless Fire. Same goes for death metal, especially Pissgrave - Posthumous Humiliation
. Somewhere between BM/DM is Human Agony - The Putrescence of Calvary. Just killer Ross Bay style bestial black metal.
I feel like I haven't spent enough time with new noise releases this year, possibly due to not having the money for physical releases and thus doing most of my listening on Spotify. That said, I've greatly enjoyed and consistently returned to Moonbeam Terror - Comfort Knife- I think possibly due to its simplicity it's a very gratifying listen. Also picked up the Hospital reissue of Slogun - The Pleasures of Deathh and spent a lot of time with that- nothing to say that no one hasn't already on that one. Absolutely perfect bleak PE. The TEF - Framework album is fucking insane, when it comes to super fast cut up harsh noise I feel like I wouldn't ever have to look beyond this album. Also really enjoyed the Hijokaidan/Sissy Spacek - Entropic release. Mainly stoked that Terror Cell Unit is now on Spotify too.
Although best thing about this year was getting married and ending the night drunk dancing to cancelled bands with my mates
I am maybe too braindead to remember what happened this year, being away from home as I type this as well, plus it has been tough to keep my finger on the pulse of things in recent years, but here goes:
noisy/noise-related:
Pharmakon - Devour
everything dave phillips did this year
same for Rudolf Eb.er
Relay for Death - Anxiety of the Eye
"On Corrosion" compilation
Helm - Chemical Flowers
Nate Young - Vol 1-3 LP series on Lower Floor
Cop Funeral - Pain
MAbH - On Being Pollinated
Dean Hurley - Anthology Resource Vol. II: Philosophy of Beyond
BBJr - Junior Nuclear
Jonathan Canady - The Unspeakable
Goth Girl Split w/ Tissa Mawartyassari
Jim Haynes - Inconclusive
Controlled Death - Black Lucifer Rising
Contagious Orgasm - The Dream of a Fetus in Heavy Oil
non-noise:
Amon Tobin - Fear In A Handful of Dust
Walter Gross - Rippers Only
Charles Megira - The Abtomatic Miesterzinger Mambo Chic
Surachai - Come, Deathless
Uniform & The Body - Not Good Enough
Darja Kazimura & Dagmar Gertot - Death of the Bull
Cherubs - Immaculada High
Liturgy - H.A.Q.Q.
Lightning Bolt - Sonic Citadel
Lingua Ignota - Caligula
Too many reissues to count...
Quote from: NO PART OF IT on December 20, 2019, 01:04:06 PM
Pharmakon - Devour
Liturgy - H.A.Q.Q.
How did I forget Pharmakon! Easily her best work, the most truly "PE" sounding while also the most exploratory in sound. And that Liturgy album did indeed slap, I'm past pretending not to like that band regardless of how pretentious HHH is.
Jackson-Pratt / Blind Date - Split c-30 (Psychic Liberation)
Ex-Jesus - White Light Suffering Abcess c-20 (Inbred Vigor)
Ex-Jesus - Invisible Head c-20 (Inbred Vigor)
Jackson-Pratt - Showgirls 2xc-24 (Dead Gods)
Kyle Flanagan - Mind Eraser c-10 (FTAM)
Lapse - Adrenal Battering 2xc-8 (Dead Gods)
Lapse - Transmissible Cancer CD-r (Small Mercies)
Mo*te - Uncut 4xCD (Audio Dissection, Industrial Recollections)
Skin Graft - Solstice c-20 (Dead Gods)
Hostage Pageant - Shielding c-20 (Dead Gods)
Dominic Coppola - Elegant Confusion c-22 (Soundholes)
White Rhino Taxidermy - Detriment c-12 (Dead Gods)
Ornamental Hairpin - Camus in Japan c-32 (Adversary Electronics)
Shredded Nerve - Attempting an Exit c-54 + c-29 (Dead Gods)
Shredded Nerve - It Was Meant to Be CD-r (Small Mercies)
In no particular order:
Treriksröset - Kristen Musik Från Rågsved (Harbinger Sound)
Wince - Shame (White Centipede Noise)
Kontinent - Pornography of Power (Unrest Productions)
MO*TE - Uncut (Audio Dissection / Industrial Recollections)
Pain Jerk - Mission Invisible (Hospital Productions
Rusalka - Base Waters LP (Absurd Exposition)
Skin Graft - Guilt (Alien Passengers)
Masonna - Bursting Absolute Moods (Urashima)
Aaron Dilloway / John Wiese – Sniper Counter Sniper (Hanson Records)
TEF - Framework (Dada Drumming)
Various – Bidödaren (Ferns Recordings)
These got played twice or more this year.
Enrico Piva - Anticlima: the magnetic activity 1978-1999 (spazio di Hausdorff, 5CD)
Jeph Jerman - Arcane Facture (White Centipede Noise, CD)
Bekëth Nexëhmü – De Fördolda Klangorna (Amor Fati, 2CD)
Red Wine & Sugar - A Population of Indoor Cats (Index Clean, LP)
Duncan Harrison - Nothing's Good (Index Clean, CD)
Yeast Culture – Dueterium: Yeast Culture Improvacoustic Series Vol. 1 (Regional Bears, CS)
Russ Waterhouse - 1 Minute 2 Midnight (Drag City, LP)
Tape Dekay – Decadimento Del Nastro - Decadenza Di Tutto (Old Captain, CD)
Serpent Crest – Hatemonger Hill (New Era Productions, CS)
Vernal Equinox - New Found World (Aural Medium, LP)
Zyklon SS - Racial Superiority (Freak Animal, CD)
Mosquitoes – Vortex Veering Back To Venus (Feeding Tube, LP)
His Name Is Alive - All The Mirrors In The House (Disciples, LP)
Brahmastrika - Excarnastrial Commencination (Dunkelheit, CS)
Reynols - Minecxio Emanations (Pica Disk, 6CD)
Nivhek - After its own death / Walking in a spiral towards the house (No label, 2LP)
Gabi Losoncy - I Can Be Convinced (Lake Shark HN, CD)
Sequences - Gathering Colours (Park 70, CS)
V/A - Kankyō Ongaku: Japanese Ambient, Environmental & New Age Music 1980-1990 (Light In The Attic, 2CD)
Blood Incantation - Hidden History of the Human Race (Dark Descent, LP)
Takamitsu Ohta - Three Ways to Output From a Recorder (Careful Catalog, CD)
Shots - Private Hate (Careful Catalog, LP)
Endless Boogie - Basement Jam Ritual (No label, CDr)
Áine O'Dwyer/Graham Lambkin - Green Ways (Erswhile, 2CD)
Fetid – Steeping Corporeal Mess (20 Buck Spin, CD)
Moonbeam Terror - Comfort Knife (Hospital Productions, LP)
The True Werwolf – Wolf Metal Armageddon (Out of the Dungeon, 2CD)
De Ambassade – Duistre Kamers (Knekelhuis, LP)
In no order:
Thought Broadcast - Vertical Tomb CS
Sadio - Sensuous Agonizing Play CS
Mania - Hardly Lethal CS
Worth - everything this year was fantastic
Prurient - Garden Of Mutilated Paratroopers 2CS
Graustich – See You When You Get There CS
Ossuary - Supreme Degradation CS
Vothana - Không Bao Giờ Nộp / Never To Submit CS
The Gerogerigegege - Uguisudani Apocalypse LP
Pissgrave - Posthumous Humiliation LP
Skin Crime - Traveller On The Road LP
Linekraft - Subhuman Principle LP
Hermann Nitsch - Traubenfleisch 2LP
Torba - Musique Inconcrete LP
Proiekt Hat - XXIII 7"
Tomb Mold - Planetary Clairvoyance LP
Departure Chandelier - Antichrist Rise To Power LP
Human Agony - Putrescence of Calvary LP
Detrimental Effect - Your Truth CD
Incapacitants - Ostracized Enigmatic Conqueror CD
Pain Jerk - Mission Invisible CD
Final Solution - Mass Death CD
reissues:
Smell & Quim - Atom Heart Motherfucker LP
Genocide Organ - Leichenlinie LP
Slogun - Pleasures Of Death 2LP
S.P.K. - Dokument III0 1979 3x7"
Hijokaidan - King Of Noise LP
Vatican Shadow - reissue series
Moonblood - Taste Our German Steel! LP + Blut & Krieg \ Sob A Lua Do Bode LP
Pretty horrible year overall. The deaths of Keith Brewer and Simon Morris end the year & decade on a truly awful note
Psyched to learn that the Human Agony album came out. I checked discogs before making my list and it's not yet on there.
Taskmaster on FTAM was the best thing I heard this year.
Ex-Jesus - White Light Suffering Abscess, being a close second.
To paraphrase Lou Reed, "There had been loss to temper any magic." Losing Keith and Simon sucked, and made an otherwise eventful year full of experiences and accomplishments feel drab and flat. I'm still grateful for the wealth of connections I've made this year in terms of new friends and existing ones becoming family. Relocating was exhilarating and much-needed. 2020 has a lot in store from myself and a lot of people I am supportive of.
Matthew Revert "The Honey Dodger" CS (Thalamos)
Matthew Revert "The You In Me Is Me" CD (Index Clean)
Duncan Harrison "Nothing's Good" CD (Index Clean)
Red Wine and Sugar "A Population of Indoor Cats" LP (Index Clean)
Red Wine and Sugar "Lake/Wildflower" CS (Thalamos)
Ligature "245 Days In Hell" CS (Monorail Trespassing)
Candy Ricotta "Fuck You, Pay Me" CS (No Rent)
Concrete Mascara "Bilharzia" CD (New Approach)
Worth "Black Medicine" CS (Wonderland Media, LLC.)
New Juche "The Devils" (Amphetamine Sulphate)
Simon Morris "Watching The Wheels" (Amphetamine Sulphate)
Records that stuck in my head when thinking of 2019:
Der Tod und die Landsknechte - Söhne des Teufels 12"
Vapaudenristi - kohti kaaosta CD
Torba - musica convenzionale CD
ZSS - racial superiority CD
Final Solution - mass death CD
Great live celebration:
Tervahäät - Berlin 21.12.19
Akitsa/Blue Hummingbird on the Left - Kopenhagen 15/16.03.19 (would have been even more killer without the drama)
Vapaudenristi/ZSS - Kontti 10.08.19
Vladimir Central - Berlin 19.12.19
Bullshit:
Personal downfall on almost all levels, but fixed now.
_2019 Best Of_
What a great year for new releases, so many artists really coming into their own or perfecting their style. Hymenal Opening and Interracial Sex have both been incredibly impressive across multiple releases this year. I'm also loving the resurgence of the classic Americanoise style done by Jackson-Pratt, Blind Date, Form Hunter, Heat Signature and more.
Hymenal Opening - Red Hymen (*All of their releases this year, but this one is hard to top)
Jackson-Pratt – Semi Good Lookin' (*One of many excellent releases in 2019)
Wince - Shame
Wince - Fester
Form Hunter - Dripping Curve
Heat Signature – Dehumanization In Progress
Interracial Sex - Forced Busing
Interracial Sex - N* Addicted Jackaholic
Interracial Sex & Unexamine – Vomit A River
Selected Killing - Secret Tombstone (*All releases from this batch were great)
Mania - Hardly Lethal
Mania - All Aftermath
Worth - Hidden in Christ
Skin Crime - Lot No. 249
Skin Crime - A Legacy of Blood
Bizarre Uproar - Indoctrination Of Fist & Cock
Pain Jerk - Mission Invisible
Wolf Creek - Corruption Overload
Wolf Creek / Reaper split (*Wolf Creek side is fantastic)
T.E.F. - Framework
Howard Stelzer / Brendan Murray - Commuter
Rudolf Eb.er – Om Kult: Ritual Practice Of Conscious Dying Vol. I-III (*Most material came out in 2018 but I bought the whole set this year)
_Reissues_
Striations - Vietnamization 2xCD
Mo*Te - Uncut and all other individual albums
Merzbow - Metalvelodrome
_Bought but haven't listened to yet pile_
Scathing/T.E.F. - split (Dada Drumming)
Scathing - Scathing (Idiopathic)
Best things in 2019
Vapaudenristi-Kohti kaaosta
Breathing problem/concave convex/interior one split CS
Sarin snow deus vult lp
Drudkh - a few lines in archaic Ukrainian
ZSS lp
Totale vernichtung reissues
Fresnes - chant nocturne
Aktion Algiz - borgnis desbordes
Wagner odegard releases
Departure chandelier LP
Fanebaere - fra hand til jord
Vothana never to submit
Lust for youth self titled
Zusammenbruch heinous actions LP
Getting to go to Europe and play shows with my friends, meeting lots of new great people, going back to school. lots of personal progress in terms of habit, productivity, fitness etc
Worst:
Dealing with local commies , totaling my car
Not in order, there is lot that i have not heard yet but these comes to mind first:
Odal 1986-1989 Box - Dead Mind Records
Sadistic Approach – Perverse Pleasures Of Bitch Twins CAS
Death Shape – Master Of Moral CAS - OMM
Justified Rape Feminism/Femicide CAS - OMM
Summary Of Hatred - Invasion I CAS - OMM
Algor Mortis - Interrupted Decomposition CAS - OMM
V/A Juurimusiikkia Teknologian Jättömailta CAS
Flagellatio orgasmus - A Stranger To Extreme CD - INBREED
North Central "3CD-R
Taeter / Penetration Squadron - Taeter / Penetration Squadron CAS - OFR
Chaos Cascade Of Bedlam And Barbarism CD - OFR !!!
Scatmother / Chaos Cascade - Sacrificial Rites Of Devotion LP - Dunkelheit Produktionen
Killer Bug / Maskhead Shibari Dojo / Awakenings Of The Perverted Beast 7" - Hiisi Prod
Citalopram Shunyata - Schoolgirl Reports CAS - Black Psychosis
Heretic Grail - The Hole Of Treason CAS - Black Psychosis
Umpio - Acquired Tastes - Lost Tapes 2008-2011 2xCD Freak Animal
Zyklon SS - Racial Superiority CD Freak Animal
Worth - Ruination Assessment 3"CD Freak Animal
Selected Killing - Secret Tombstone 3"CD Freak Animal
Jaakko Vanhala - Cuts Of Grace 3"CD Freak Animal
Grunt - Kraniometria 3"CD Freak Animal
Vile Vulgar – Private Art - CAS IOPS
V/A Leather - CAS - IOPS
Goatmoon / Bizarre Uproar Vaskivittu 7" - Filth&Violence
Cervical Smear - Real-Death Enthusiast CD - Filth&Violence
Bizarre Uproar - Lily The Flesh LP - Asrar
Worth - Pompeii Treatment CAS - ANGST
SCUM - Feelings Of Hate CAS - ANGST
Interracial Sex - Nibler Addicted Jackaholic CAS - Nil by mouth
Bandcamp:
Deathbed Tapes
Signora Ward Records
Worst<.
GO : Obituary of americas LP
These are some of the new releases that have made an impression on me
Fungus Exodus - Myco Sapiens CD
Day Of The Antler - Music From The Celestial Body CS
Am Not - Extraterritoriality CS
Gnawed - Flesh Renewed CS
Naxal Protocol - Critical Mutations CS
Cervical Smear - Desu Fairu / Atrocidades CS
Violent Shogun - Kokutai CS
Edge Of Decay - Passionate Concrete Love CD
Grim - Factory Ritual LP
Heretic Grail – With Ropes and Broken Will CS
Pedestrian Deposit - Dyers' Hands CD
Edit:
forgot the Killer Bug/Maskhead 7" and Leather- Comp. Both are killer. Edit 2: The Rita CD on OFR was tremendous
There is some key stuff I still haven't heard that I imagine would have made this list: the most recent Prose Nagge batch, the most recent New Forces titles (gripped recently but haven't played), Rusalka LP, Receiving Vault batch etc. Got a lot of a catching up to do but this is what I enjoyed this year in regards to noise:
Releases:
Ex-Jesus - Born In a Trunk (Inbred Vigor)
Ex-Jesus - White Light Suffering Abscess (Inbred Vigor)
Ex-Jesus - Invisible Head (Inbred Vigor)
Heat Signature - Dehumanization In Progress (Oxen)
Glass Half & Heat Signature - The Dark Relief (Self-Released)
Pedestrian Deposit - Dyers' Hands (Monorail Trespassing)
Treriksröset - Kristen Musik Från Rågsved (Harbinger Sound)
Jackson-Pratt - Semi Good Lookin' (Monorail Trespassing)
Skin Graft - Guilt (Alien Passengers)
Sewer Election - Efterspel (Dead Gods)
Blind Date - Cowpoke (Dead Gods)
Vasculae - New Orthodoxy (Monorail Trespassing)
Live:
Richard Ramirez @ Hospital Fest
Skin Graft @ Ende Tymes
Coteries @ Hart Bar
Being @ Brooklyn Bazaar
Form Hunter @ Brooklyn Bazaar
Dean Hurley @ Public Records
Pedestrian Deposit @ Ende Tymes
Puce Mary @ Saint Vitus
Ex-Jesus @ Ende Tymes
Jackson-Pratt @ Ende Tymes
Shredded Nerve @ Ende Tymes
Sunk Cost @ 202
Pharmakon @ Saint Vitus
Bloodyminded @ 202
My favourites I've reviewed or bought this year that came out this year in no order.
Rusalka - Base Waters.
Nacht Und Nebel - Limitations.
Ordeal by Roses - ST cassette.
Ordeal by Roses - A Petty and Childish Obsession.
Niku Daruma - She Gets What She Wants.
Suffer In April - Pomona.
Entre Vifs - Offrande et Partage.
Wolvestribe - Understanding the Ecological Role.
Testing Vault - Amnesia Milk.
S.T.A.B. Electronics - Enemy of Pigs.
Satori - The Braver The Bull the Better the Bullfight.
Active Denial - What Dreams are Made Of.
Detrimental Effect - Your Truth.
Ritual Chair - Exploit.
Scatmother/Chaos Cascade - Sacrificial Rites of Devotion.
Mai12 - Vczcvzx
Worst things about 2019.
Cat Getting run over.
Other Good Things.
Blogging.
Discovering Salford Electronics and Dave Padbury sharing my review out.
Getting Loads of stuff off Inner Demons Records- too many great releases to mention.
Off the top of my head, in no particular order.
Treriksröset - MR SM C65 (private edition)
Kiran Arora – Fever Swamp (New Forces)
Mistletoe - Azoth (Dead Gods)
Ex-Jesus – Invisible Head (Inbred Vigor)
Ex-Jesus – Born In A Trunk (Inbred Vigor)
Ex-Jesus – White Light Suffering Abscess (Inbred Vigor)
Interracial Sex – Nigger Addicted Jackaholic (Nil By Mouth)
Interracial Sex – Forced Busing (New Forces)
Obsidian Needles – Every Angel is Terrifying (self released)
Terror Cell Unit – Dedicated To All Spree Shooters (Nefarious Activities)
Mania – All Aftermath (Freak Animal)
Mania – Untitled 7'' (Total Black)
Wince – Shame (WCN)
Publication Ban – Doubts About The Value Of Prison (self released)
Scathing – s/t (Idiopathic)
Skin Crime - A Legacy Of Blood (Self Abuse)
Lapse – Transmissible Cancer (Small Mercies)
Worth – Black Medicine (Wonderland Media, LLC)
Heat Signature – Dehumanization In Progress (Oxen)
Violent Shit Part Two – Death To All Teenagers Who Fuck (Reanimated Miscarriage)
Hostage Pageant – Shielding (Dead Gods)
J. Peterson – Refusal (Wonderland Media, LLC)
Skin Graft - Solstice (Dead Gods)
Interior One, Concave / Convex, Breathing Problem – Examples Of Abductions And Kidnapping In The USA (BPP)
Body Carve – Autoamputation (New Forces)
Ferro Mortem – Live In Chicago (Endangered Species)
Taskmaster – s/t (Absurd Exposition)
Unborn Salivate – Paraphiliac Orgiastic Atonement (P2)
Ossuary – Supreme Degradation (Ruptured Fetus Productions)
Worst: You already know. RIP.
Far from having listened to everything worth listening to this year and keeping in mind some bad memory issues, here's my list for 2019:
Standout Release of the year:
Zbigniew Karkowski - Karkowski/Encumbrance/Gęba (Bôłt)
Other favorites in no particular order:
Treriksröset - Kristen Musik Från Rågsved (Harbinger Sound)
Wince - Shame (White Centipede Noise)
Wince - Fester (Receiving Vault)
Skin Graft - Condemned (No Rent)
Skin Graft - Solstice (Dead Gods)
Skin Graft - Guilt (Alien Passengers)
Rusalka - Base Waters (Absurd Exposition)
Rusalka - Flux A&B (No Rent)
Rusalka - Manipulate - Decimate (Receiving Vault)
Taskmaster - s/t (FTAM)
Taskmaster - s/t (Absurd Exposition)
Primitive Isolation Tactics - We Are Flaming And On Fire (Oxen)
Hostage Pageant - Nothing Left To Smile About (Oxen)
Hostage Pageant - Shielding (Dead Gods)
Worth - Black Medicine (Wonderland Media)
Damno Te - Inferno Lust Machine (Lead Lozenges)
Whip Of The UFO - AFB (Neural Operations)
My top 10 of the decade:
http://existest.org/ee_v3/?p=9956
My top 10 of 2019:
http://existest.org/ee_v3/?p=9972
2019 constituted a plethora of noise in my listening habits. This list was begun in late October / early November so as to not bias the final releases of the year in my choices. I had acquired enough to make me want to comprehensively review what was there and take stock of what remained in my list for a month or longer before finalizing. After many edits, here is what was chosen.
V/A: The Silent Continuity of All Existence With Which the Victim Is Now One. (Prose Nagge)
If you've ever encountered—who hasn't?—the criticism that all harsh noise sounds the same, this compilation is a poignant rebuttal. There are tracks from artists I am familiar with. There are other tracks from artists with no information, no known releases, and of unknown origin. The simple fact that all of them stand up so strong among one another is astonishing. The source descriptors sound like benign, repetitive fodder in this genre: metal junk, feedback, pedal, distorted field recordings, guitar, and on and on. Yet here those terms showcase their distinguished variety and strength. Each track is clearly different from the others in sound, composition and energy while sharing the tight, focused, emotional clarity which harsh noise inhabits so uniquely.
K.M Toepfer: Undercut. (Absurd Exposition)
I first became aware of this artist's work with the release of Worth's Neanderthal Camera on K.M. Toepfer's label, Lead Lozenges. (A release I have yet to acquire or hear.) At the time, I listened to a number of his label release samples and was unmoved. The idea of using visual information as coded source material was a good one, I remember thinking, but was too intellectually abstract. The sounds lacked any thread to emotively latch onto as a listener. With Undercut, I must congratulate him for his persistence. His vision broke through, paying off in spades. This release sounds classic and brand new at the same time. All of my favorite auditory frequencies and compositional constructions are present. The sound is full, multidimensional, and doesn't neuter itself in only high, middle or low end sonics. They are all utilized with clarity and maturity. If this is the new "computer noise," then please lead the way, Mr. Toepfer. You've caught my full attention!
Smell & Quim: The Yellow Album. (Total Black)
A terrible one to highlight, given recent events. For an album with five versions of the same title, this is a captivating listen. This release avoided for the most part ruining the latter-day S&Q brilliance with overextended song length. There is a weird aspect of drone in recent releases or bang-you-over-the-head repetitiveness. Here, that aspect is largely relegated to the 'worst of the worst,' if you will. Why am I listening to a vitriolic diatribe of misogyny? A quick, off-hand exclamation is easily excused—if jokingly self-exhibiting. A near nine minute, repetitive diatribe? It forces the underlying question(s) that a passed-off joke only hints at. This album, counterintuitively, is as confrontational and disturbingly insightful as the 'worst' of Power Electronics while retaining the ability to laugh at its absurdity. By the way, why are so many people interested in Eva Braun? Personally, I could give a shit (pun intended).
A final point that is strictly separated from the sounds therein: The 5" lathe is wonderfully cut, surprisingly clear. The Yellow Album is a physically exemplary release.
Yureka Ca$h: For Gilbert. (Fusty Cunt)
This release is so honest that it is heartbreaking, yet it equally contains elements of joy, sincerity and amusement. This is the most fitting eulogy for a beloved friend of the artist without sugarcoating the reality of drug addiction, poverty and personal exclusion that affects so many people in modern life. How can a statement be equally difficult and joyous and admissive at the same time? And not only that—it is sonically beautiful and brilliant. I, as many of us, buy multitude of releases on less than knowledgeable grounds in search of the rare gem that rises above the rest. This is one of those. From the honest admissions within, to the celebrations of an otherwise judged, discarded life, to the gorgeous, fold-out poster of a j-card artwork... This is one release worth listening to. At the very least once. Preferably more. A dear statement of love and genuine humanity.
I have a few more to go. To be continued...
I never do lists anymore because I still have plenty of shit from this year that I haven't listened to, but this is some shit I played a lot, and although not really in order, TRR takes the trophy from me.
Favorite HN:
Treriksröset - Untitled 2019
Treriksröset - Kristen Musik Från Rågsved
Wince - Shame
Heat Signature - Dehumanization In Progress
Vile Vulgar - Private Art
Glass Half & Heat Signature - The Dark Relief
Unsustainable Social Condition - Veiled Trash
Jackson-Pratt - Semi Good Lookin'
Worth - Black Medicine
VMS Elit - Fumes
Kiran Arora - Formication
Lapse - Adrenal Battering
Rusalka - Manipulate-Decimate
Form Hunter - Chrome Tint
Mania - All Aftermath
V/A - The Silent Continuity of All Existence with Which the Victim Is the New One (Prose Nagge)
Favorite PE/Ind:
Linekraft - Subhuman Principle
Absterbende - Gebärmutter
Spiteful Womb - "Grey Chambers" (late Dec. 2018)
Crawl Of Time - It'll Never Be Over For Me
Volya - It Is Too Early To Thank God
Red Glory - Methods Of Self Destruction
Striations - Keepsakes
The Vomit Arsonist - That Which Has Been Forgotten
Quote from: xdementia on December 31, 2019, 07:48:29 AM
My top 10 of the decade:
http://existest.org/ee_v3/?p=9956
My top 10 of 2019:
http://existest.org/ee_v3/?p=9972
awesome varied lists
PE/Industrial somewhat in order:
Alberich - Quantized Angel
Zyklon SS - Racial Superiority
Lussuria - Three Knocks
Blackwatch - Survival Strategy
Koufar - 1(7)8(7)6(7)0
Geography of Hell - Sabra Shatila 1982
Meatpacker - Negative Impact
Laureate - Eurekaphilia
Stahlwerk 9 - Aggrofaktura
Immortalist - Immortality
Black Metal somewhat in order:
Vothana - Never To Submit
Departure Chandelier - Antichrist Rise To Power
Svetovid - Waiting For The End
Runespell - Voice of Oppobium
Vaal - Visioen van Het Verborgen Land
White Medal - East Riding Cart Burial
Skravl - Fire Besværgelser Mod Menneskeheden
Wagner Ödegård - Om Domedag Och De Femton
Serpent Crest - Ritual Euthanasia
Wagner Ödegård - Om Undergång Och De Tretton Järtekn
Miscellaneous:
Lust For Youth - Lust For Youth
Kanye West - Jesus Is King
Chromatics - Closer to Grey
Strong year for reissues:
Genocide Organ - The Truth Will Make You Free
Totale Vernichtung LPs
Svetovid - Nature's Fury LP
Wolfnacht - Ypervoreia LP
Streicher - Annihilism LP
Concave/Convex - Victory Over Body LP
Blackwatch - In the Company of Dead Heroes CD
Trollheim - Im Heidenwald Elfgaards & Ensomhet LP
Other Highlights:
- Went into the year with no expectations and this year ended up one of the best for me
- Traveling through Europe over the summer with friends
- Paris with my lady
- Intended to lay low 2019, but ended up being creatively busy and fulfilling
- Joker was a huge white pill
- Momentum
Cons:
- The continuing plague of figurative and literal AIDS on society
- Pearl clutching thought police fags (although they provide good entertainment)
Quote from: MyrtleLake on December 31, 2019, 09:44:15 PM
Continued from above...
Blood Rhythms:
Civil War (No Part of It)
I am not one to search out PE releases. The genre is largely facile and rote to my ears. When a PE release finds that elusive spark, then, my attention is rapt. I propose: Here is a statement of the current political and social zeitgeist. The music is oppressive, painful, vicious and bleak. It plods forward; each song attempt new and jarring. It all varies a surprising bit. The ensuing feeling is so frustratingly pent-up until "The Face" spits forth with abandon on Side B. Confident. Clear in voice. Contemptuous. The song is a stylistic outlier to the rest of the album. There are sources and sounds that might happen once, so you never know what might be off-kilter next. Overall, though, it is so very clearly "Power Electronics" without resorting to a recognizable formula. This may or may not be due to the practical super-group of contributors—among them, Dave Phillips (Schimpfluch-Gruppe), Wyatt Howland (Skin Graft) and Dan Burke (Illusion of Safety).
Interracial Sex:
Nigger Addicted Jackaholic (Nil by Mouth)
While
Civil War speaks to me of larger social expression,
Nigger Addicted Jackaholic is an idiosyncratic, unique personal statement. The proceeding Interracial Sex albums grappled with inner subject matter in excruciating, long-form obsessiveness. Sexual orientation and kink. Racial ambiguity and history. Taboo. Personal archives. Each of those studies now collide to paint a comprehensive and mature portrait of the artist in confounding honesty. Whatever is being done to record this work, it sounds like no one else. I doubt there is anything particularly bizarre to the method. As with much work that rises above, it is likely the means of approach which results in a difference. It is sonically beautiful and menacing. It is also an engaging and complicated perspective to more fully inform my own.
Here's some that stick out to me although I have not kept up as well as a lot of you have
Pedestrian Deposit- Dyers Hands (monorail)
JSH- Pariah (fusty cunt)
Kjostad- Dirge (new forces)
Linekraft- Subhuman Principal (tesco)
Jackson Pratt- Semi Good Looking (monorail)
Gang Mold- Dripping Dripping Dripping (sour tapes)
Prurient- Garden of the Mutilated Paratroopers (profound lore)
Form Hunter- Dripping Curve (prime ruin)
Anarch Peak- Vitarium (chondritic sound)
Pain Jerk- Mission Invisible (hospital)
Worth- Ruination Assessment (freak animal)
Cloning- Lapses (fusty cunt)
Dilloway/Wiese- Sniper Counter Sniper (Hanson)
Mallard Theory- Duck Soundtracks (sour tapes)
Viper- Push,Pull,Bend,Repeat (nefarious activities)
niku daruma- Painful Bliss, Final Twist (fusty cunt)
I always have a hard time keeping up with new releases. With the volume of stuff that comes into the distro it's hard to not just pick out the tried and true favourites in lieu of new or unknown acts, but these are some releases that stuck with me this year:
Ahlzagailzehguh + Skin Graft CS (Fusty Cunt)
Anarch Peak - Vitarium CD (Chondritic Sound)
Consumer Electronics - Airless Space 2LP (Harbinger Sound)
Form Hunter - Wrecked CS (Gracious Host)
MO*TE - Anti Is Anti Is Anti CS (New Forces)
Skin Graft - Condemned CS (No Rent)
Violent Shogun - Kokutai CS (Yes Divulgation)
Wince - Fester CS (Receiving Vault)
Worth - Black Medicine CS (Wonderland Media)
There were 10 releases on Absurd Exposition this year and it's hard not to just write them as my best of 2019 list (and some of these were no doubt my favourites):
Bloomer - Battle's Sign CS
Ted Byrnes - Double Negative CS
Knurl - A Turbulent Obsession CS
MK9 - Contaminants CS
Munition - Gaze/Gauze CS
The Rita - Sharks and the Female Form CS
Rusalka - Base Waters LP
Taskmaster CS
K.M. Toepfer - Undercut CS
+ first AE zine
Bought and enjoyed in 2018. Some stuff hasn't arrived yet and I still need to check out some noise/industrial stuff..
7":
Loose Nukes - It's... Loose Nukes
Loose Nukes - Behind The Screen
Matrix s/t
Crown Court - Mad In England
The Avengers - The American In Me
Nurse With Wound - Arcane Reawakening
Linekraft - Death Of The Slave
Haram - Where Were You On 9/11?
Old Tower - Finsterströmung
Vile - Says Fuck Off
Girls in Synthesis - Arterial Movements
Girl Band - Going Norway
Carla Dal Forno - So Much Better
Genocide Organ - Movement
Christina Vantzou - Six Cellos For Sol LeWitt
Kriegshög - Paint It Black
Demo tape:
Rated X
Vile Spirit
LP/CD:
Jessica Pratt - Quiet Signs
Boy Harsher - Careful
Tindersticks - No Treasure But Hope
Richard Dawson - 2020
Weyes Blood - Titanic Rising
Puce Mary - The Drought
Cigarettes After sex - Cry
Drahla - Useless Coordinates
Aldous Harding - Designer
Kazumoto Endo - Keiyo
Rafael Anton Irisarri - Solastalgio
Emptyset- Blossoms
Holly Herndon - Proto
The Twilight Sad - It Won/t Be Like This All The Time
Rhodri Davies & John Butcher - Drunk On Dreams
Deaf Center - Low Distance
RIP Hayman - Dreams Of India & China
Régis Renouard Larivière - Contrée
Reissue/repackage:
Two Daughters - Recordings 1979-1981
Zoviet France - Eostre
Joanna Brouk - The Space Between
K2 - Tekhnodrug
Stephan Mathieu – Radioland
The only last-year releases I really got into was Puritan Knot's "Puritan" and "Brutalism". Music mainly based on Godflesh's style with elements of other bands thrown in (so it sounds to me anyway, shades of Killing Joke for example), more low fidelity in recording and with the odd track of Noise. Deathbed also re-released an old Controlled Bleeding tape last year.
Quote from: Andrew McIntosh on January 06, 2020, 01:58:52 AM
The only last-year releases I really got into was Puritan Knot's "Puritan" and "Brutalism". Music mainly based on Godflesh's style with elements of other bands thrown in (so it sounds to me anyway, shades of Killing Joke for example), more low fidelity in recording and with the odd track of Noise. Deathbed also re-released an old Controlled Bleeding tape last year.
Never heard of this before now but just after a cursory bandcamp scan this is right up my alley - thanks for the suggestion.
Quote from: MyrtleLake on December 31, 2019, 09:44:15 PM
K.M Toepfer: Undercut. (Absurd Exposition)
I first became aware of this artist's work with the release of Worth's Neanderthal Camera on K.M. Toepfer's label, Lead Lozenges. (A release I have yet to acquire or hear.) At the time, I listened to a number of his label release samples and was unmoved. The idea of using visual information as coded source material was a good one, I remember thinking, but was too intellectually abstract. The sounds lacked any thread to emotively latch onto as a listener. With Undercut, I must congratulate him for his persistence. His vision broke through, paying off in spades. This release sounds classic and brand new at the same time. All of my favorite auditory frequencies and compositional constructions are present. The sound is full, multidimensional, and doesn't neuter itself in only high, middle or low end sonics. They are all utilized with clarity and maturity. If this is the new "computer noise," then please lead the way, Mr. Toepfer. You've caught my full attention!
This is a good one I forgot to mention. I listened to it today digitally, and it brings out more dynamics than I'd heard on the tape. I can say too that RUSALKA's LP on AE is excellent! I just heard that for the first time today, although it was released technically late last year. Also thanks for your review of the Blood Rhythms LP!
I should add (because of the Godflesh reference above) that I just realized a JK Broadrick side project I like was released this past year on Relapse: Zonal - Wrecked
Stuff that came out in 2019 that I listened to a lot or in some way fixated on in 2019:
Posset: "The Golden Handshake That Almost Broke My Wrist" cs [Regional Bears]
Himukalt: "Sex Worker" cs [Total Black]
J. Peterson: "Refusal" cs [Wonderland Media]
Posset & Glands of External Secretion: "Obedience to Authority" CDr [Chocolate Monk]
Bren't Lewiis Ensemble: "Live at Pompei" CDr [BUFMS]
Creep of Paris: "Geronticus Eremita" CDr [Chocolate Monk]
Melkings: "Movement Musik" cs [Regional Bears]
The Haters: "Move Over Lenin" biz-card CDr [Quagga Curious Sounds]
Jim Haynes: "Inconclusive" cs [Audios. Visuals. Atmosphere.]
Yan Jun: "Lanzhou" cs [No Rent]
Sukora: "Ice Cream Day! Nice Day!" CDr [Tristes Tropiques]
The Haters: "Førti" 2 x 10" + flexi [Influencing Machine]
VA: "The Pain Factory" 4DVD [Influencing Machine]
Limbs Bin: "Compassion & Vision" CD [Fourth Dimension]
Consumer Electronics: "Airless Space" 2LP [Harbinger Sound]
Blood Rhythms: "Civil War" LP [NO PART OF IT]
Buck Young: "Buck II: Where Do You Want It?" 2cs/2LP [No Rent]
Bloodyminded: "Bloodyminded" CD [Bloodlust!]
Ceramic Hobs: "Use Your Illusion III" CD [Independent Woman Records]
Reissues:
Enrico Piva: "Anticlima" 5CD [spazio di Hausdorff]
Anne Tardos: "Gatherings" CD [Recital]
Skin Graft: "Aggregation" 4cs [New Forces]
Chop Shop: "Primer" 2LP [Crippled Intellect Productions]
some favorites from 2019:
Meatpacker - Negative Impact
Terror Cell Unit - Dedicated to All Spree Shooters
STAB Electronics - Enemy of Pigs
Megaptera - A Horse in the Eye is Part of the Art
Nordvargr - Daath
Urschmerz - Misery Plan
Striations - Keepsakes
Taeter - Magnum Opus
there are others, i'm sure..
BEST RECORDS AND TAPES
OCHU - Unproduktiw 12" (Verlautbarung)
Came out new years eve 2018, so what the hell. Some sort of perfect middle ground between his more rough tape days and his latter day skills. Tvärsnitt was a hazy mountain trip, Unproduktiw is pure unease. Master at work.
V/A - Bidödaren 12" (Ferns Recordings)
Super solid compilation, both thematically and quality wise. Colley, Small Cruel Party, Tarab, Menche, BJ Nilsen etc...
PIECES - S/t 12" (White Centipede Noise)
The 2013 cassette was brilliant. This takes off from its endnote, and tightens the straps even more. Noise to grind your teeth to.
RUSALKA - Base Waters 12" (Absurd Exposition)
Epic harsh noise. I always come to think of Aube when I listen to Rusalka, even though it doesn't quite sound like him. I think it comes down to how much care and effort they put into their work, and well, how vast it always sounds.
GLASS HALF & HEAT SIGNATURE - The Dark Relief MC (self-released)
Unfairly limited tour tape. This is just 40 minutes of all out carnage, but thouroghly made carnage. Their not youths, these fellas, but it sure sounds like they're shitting rage hormones all over the place.
HEAT SIGNATURE - Dehumanization In Progress CD (Oxen)
This really was Heat Signature's year, obviously. I donät like picking two releases from the same artists for year end lists, but what can you do. Perfecting the americanoise sound and pushing it forward.
KIRAN ARORA - Formication CD (Prose Nagge)
Might be the shocker of the year. I really like what I've heard from him before, but this... Snorting dead bugs is what this album is all about.
TRERIKSRÖSET - Kristen Musik Från Rågsved LP (Harbinger)
TRERIKSRÖSET - S/t MC (self-released)
Another case of not being able to pick just one. Kristen Musik for being so elegantly violent. Side B might be the harsh noise piece of the decade. The tape for being an incredible C62 recorded live to tape (who else does that these days?)
WINCE - Shame CD (White Centipede Noise)
A perfect marriage between the pummeling of The Older Generation and the restrained textural blowtorch tickle tease of Traum.
JEPH JERMAN - Arcane Facture CD (White Centipede Noise)
Here he comes, a drunken amputee archeologist, uncarefully rummaging through fragile ancient finds at the dig site, creating quite a symphony.
WORTH - Hidden In Christ MC (Self Abuse)
Not only does he always manage to make something that feels new and unexpected, it's also fuckin spine chilling. This is his best since the fantastic Blinder.
There were many many more great noise releases this year, but I feel like favoring (and encouraging) what I feel are solid albums. Less C20's, more albums!
BEST SHOWS
Paranoid Time - Summer Scum, Cincinnati
Testicle Hazard - Teater Trixter, Gothenburg
I normally would not be interested in posting about reissues but... lily the flesh and racial superiority are excellent.
might post more of a list later
I've got very little to contribute here. However original and interesting I might be as a person (and it's pretty impressive), I think I'm basically mainstream as far as good industrial/noise/experimental goes. Besides, I mainly accumulate old stuff rather than keep up. Regardless, from this year's acquisitions I'd like to endorse:
Umpio - Acquired Tastes - Lost Tapes 2008-2011 (Freak Animal)
YANA - Fat Carpet (Freak Animal)
Treriksröset - S/T (Hatband)
Treriksröset - Kristen Musik Från Rågsved (Harbinger Sound)
Jaakko Vanhala - Cuts Of Grace (Freak Animal)
A month into the new year and I may as well chime in.
Top 5 noise/PE releases in no particular order:
Striations - Keepsakes
Laureate - Eurekaphilia
Body Carve - Autoamputation
Himukalt - Sex Worker
Worth - Ruination Assessment
Top 5 sets/shows also in no particular order:
Survival Unit, Agonal Lust and etc. at Club Rectum
Pain Jerk at Hospital Fest
John Wiese + Skin Graft collab in Cleveland
Heinz Hopf at Summer Scum
Actually Summer Scum was so good that everyone who didn't get turned down by the sound guy mid-set did an excellent job.
Worst of 2019:
Losing Keith
Smell & Quim at Hospital Fest (it was the absolute worst set I have ever seen and I doubt I will ever see something that bad again).
Quote from: [MBD] on February 01, 2020, 09:01:47 AM
A month into the new year and I may as well chime in.
Top 5 noise/PE releases in no particular order:
Striations - Keepsakes
Laureate - Eurekaphilia
Body Carve - Autoamputation
Himukalt - Sex Worker
Worth - Ruination Assessment
Top 5 sets/shows also in no particular order:
Survival Unit, Agonal Lust and etc. at Club Rectum
Pain Jerk at Hospital Fest
John Wiese + Skin Graft collab in Cleveland
Heinz Hopf at Summer Scum
Actually Summer Scum was so good that everyone who didn't get turned down by the sound guy mid-set did an excellent job.
Worst of 2019:
Losing Keith
Smell & Quim at Hospital Fest (it was the absolute worst set I have ever seen and I doubt I will ever see something that bad again).
I've seen quite a few people vaguely state that the Smell & Quim set was exceptionally bad. Anyone care to share what was up with it?
I'm almost positive they weren't focused on the show. Hospital Fest was while they were still trying to find Simon....
Quote from: PedestrianOrgans on February 01, 2020, 05:31:04 PM
I'm almost positive they weren't focused on the show. Hospital Fest was while they were still trying to find Simon....
At that point Simon wasn't missing, he had just notified Dave that he wasn't coming, while Dave was at the airport checked in already. Simon was a major part of the group and it was obvious there were elements missing. Despite this I still was highly entertained by the completely fucked up display that they ended up putting on. It was confusing and horrible, but also kind of awesome, in a way that makes sense in the context of the group. It was very different from the set they played earlier in 2019 in Berlin, but it was still uniquely Smell & Quim. Takes a lot of balls to do a vocals-only set with a backup tape of someone pissing for 45 minutes.
Quote from: totalblack on February 01, 2020, 06:56:10 PM
Despite this I still was highly entertained by the completely fucked up display that they ended up putting on. It was confusing and horrible, but also kind of awesome, in a way that makes sense in the context of the group. It was very different from the set they played earlier in 2019 in Berlin, but it was still uniquely Smell & Quim. Takes a lot of balls to do a vocals-only set with a backup tape of someone pissing for 45 minutes.
Maybe at some point in the future, I'll be able to look back on it and recognize how fucked and insane it really was, but it's still too early for me to say it was anything but the worst set I've ever seen. That said, the vast majority of the acts that night were great, Richard Ramirez and Pain Jerk being the obvious two.
Quote from: totalblack on February 01, 2020, 06:56:10 PMTakes a lot of balls to do a vocals-only set with a backup tape of someone pissing for 45 minutes.
When I think of "bad" noise sets it's usually when someone takes 30 minutes to set up their pedals power supplies or it's just totally generic.... this at least sounds like somehow the best AND worst thing you could ever see....
A little late but
my favorites of 2019 in no particular order (and probably forgetting a bunch)
Ritual Chair - Exploit
Himukalt - Sex Worker
Niku Daruma - She Gets What She Wants
Interracial Sex - N***** Addicted Jackaholic
Straight Panic - PIG
Climax Denial - Blackout Suite
Terror Cell Unit - Dedicated to All Spree Shooters
Burnt-Feathers - Discordia Nervosa
Kelsey Lee - Malus Lancifolia
Hypoxophilia - Degenerate Backwoods Lobotomy
Nor Index "Mockingbird"
Kiran Arora "Formication"
H.C.O.D, Aischrolatreia "Crystallization"
re-issue:
Heat Signature "Disguised Human Presence"
Quote from: wonderland_media on February 12, 2020, 01:23:00 AM
And last but not least, a great show in Providence featuring: Concrete Mascara, Neurotic Force, The Vomit Arsonist, Hymenal Opening, Junie Bop Fuckwhap, Legless...what more could you ask for?!
that junie bop set was fucking wild
2019 didn't have too much for me in terms of quantity, but thankfully the releases I did love showcased a lot of hard work and quality to make up for such small output. Here are a handful of strictly full length LP's that have been getting, and will continue to get heavy rotation:
Harsh Noise
RUSALKA - Base Waters
Power Electronics
SARIN SNOW - Deus Vult
Hardcore
MAGNITUDE - To Whatever Fateful End
Black metal
DEPARTURE CHANDELIER - Antichrist Rise To Power
Death Metal
TOMB MOLD - Planetary Clairvoyance
Other
ORVILLE PECK - Pony
Quote from: SILVUM on February 20, 2020, 01:19:02 AMCoil - Threshold Archives 8XCD
Fuck, didn't know such thing existed. I need this!
Quote from: terminus01 on December 20, 2019, 02:32:12 PM
Ex-Jesus
Saw this name plugged more than a couple times, wanted to hear something, anything, seriously, any-fucking-thing. For the love of... And then. The thirst very partially slaked via soundcloud-
Unreleased 2019 (https://soundcloud.com/inbred-vigor/unreleased2019) = pure fire. Emphasis on fire. Scorched earth searing holy hell. This project needs to be - several times - plugged.
The Sex-Jesus vinyl reissue is cheaply available. Very good.
https://www.discogs.com/Sex-Jesus-Dream-What-Dreams-We-Can-Afford/release/10417372